About this Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd. If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at support@coastwidesmiles.com.

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, postal address and payment details that you have provided when interacting with us. We may also collect information on how you use our website, your product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences. Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect and receive from others

  • Maps/Video and other embedded content

    Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc. is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so in accordance with their privacy policy.

  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)

    By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so in accordance with the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content posted using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

  • 3rd party commenting (Disqus, Livefyre, IntenseDebate, Google+ etc)

    Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment may become, and remain public.

  • Third party polling and survey plugins (GetFeedback, Survey Monkey etc)

    When you fill out polls or surveys on our website using GetFeedbcak, Survey Monkey, PollDaddy or another third party survey provider, please bear in mind that while we retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and therefore may vary from provider to provider. We do our best to select providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.

  • Advertising

    We may use your personal information to deliver advertising that is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it simply means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google AdWords), feel free to contact us at support@coastwidesmiles.com.

  • Sign in with Facebook

    If you use Facebook to sign up to https://coastwidesmiles.dental, your CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on https://coastwidesmiles.dental may be shared with Facebook, may be published in your timeline and may be on your Facebook friends' news feeds. If you would like more information it would be best to go directly to the Facebook privacy policy (which can be found here or on their website), since this information is collected by Facebook and provided to us under the terms of their privacy policy.

  • Sign in with Google+

    If you sign up to https://coastwidesmiles.dental using Google+, information regarding your activity on https://coastwidesmiles.dental may be visible on Google to everyone in your Google+ circles and shared with Google according to Googles terms of service and Googles privacy policy.

  • Sign in with Twitter

    If you sign in to https://coastwidesmiles.dental using your Twitter account, information regarding your activity may be made available to Twitter and may be used according to their privacy policy.

  • Sign in with LinkedIn

    If you sign in to https://coastwidesmiles.dental using your LinkedIn account, information regarding your activity may be made available to LinkedIn and may be visible to your connections. Any such information collected by LinkedIn is done so according to their privacy policy.

  • Sign in with Instagram

    If you sign in to https://coastwidesmiles.dental using your Instagram account, information regarding your activity may be made available to Instagram and is subject it use in accordance with their privacy policy.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

What we collect from your online activity

https://coastwidesmiles.dental may collect, use and/or share your location data in order to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may only be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of. No location data will be collected without your authorisation being provided.

https://coastwidesmiles.dental uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect from you

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services or products we provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form on our website, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Credit card payments including PayPal

If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by a third party payment provider, in line with their terms of use.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us

When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Currency of transaction

This is the currency in which the transaction will be processed $AUD (Australia Dollar)

Contacting Support

If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd throughout the support request process.

RSS Feed

If you wish to make use of the RSS service at https://coastwidesmiles.dental, you will need a piece of software known as an RSS Reader or Aggregator. This automatically gathers RSS feeds from all of your selected online publications, and makes them available to you on your desktop so that as new items are published, you will be automatically alerted of new content on our website.

There are many RSS readers available online, however please note we cannot recommend a specific RSS reader and cannot provide support in the use of RSS readers; you download and install them at your own risk.

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities overseas (who are not in Australia or an external Territory) who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. As per APP 8, we have taken steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. We also have policies and procedures in place to safeguard the handling of your personal data by such entities.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via support@coastwidesmiles.com.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. Furthermore, each and every CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd employee or agent must abide by this policy. While we cannot share with you details of the security systems and procedures we have in place for security reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at support@coastwidesmiles.com.

Access and Correction

At CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at support@coastwidesmiles.com, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, unless required by law.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at support@coastwidesmiles.com or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: support@coastwidesmiles.com
Address: CoastWide Smiles Dentalcare Pty Ltd, Shop 2/21 South Coolum Road, Coolum Beach, QLD 4573